White v. State
[…] Testing of the capsules revealed a mixture of heroin and fentanyl. Appellant was convicted of two drug possession charges. First, he was convicted of possession with intent to distribute heroin in violation of CR § 5-602, which provides that a person may not: (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance. The sentence for a conviction pursuant to § 5-602 is set forth in CR § 5-608(a), which provides in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on 21 conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both. Second, appellant was convicted of possession with intent to distribute a mixture of heroin and fentanyl in violation of CR § 5-608.1. That statute provides as follows: (a) A person may not knowingly violate § 5-602 of this subtitle with: (1) a mixture that contains heroin and a detectable amount of fentanyl or any analogue of fentanyl; or (2) fentanyl or any analogue of fentanyl. (b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for a violation of § 5-602 of this subtitle, on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years. (c) A sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed under any other provision of law.