White v. State
[…] State, 247 Md. App. 322, 347 (2020) (quoting United States v. Loud Hawk, 474 U.S. 302, 312 (1986)). The second body of law is established by statute and rule. It requires the State, unless good cause is found or a defendant consents to a later date, to bring a criminal defendant to trial no later than 180 days after the earlier of the first appearance of the defendant in circuit court or the appearance by counsel. Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”) § 6-103(a) (2018 Repl. Vol.); Md. Rule 4-271(a). CP § 6-103 provides: (a)(1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of: (i) the appearance of counsel; or (ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules. (2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events. (b)(1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court: (i) on motion of a party; or (ii) on the initiative of the circuit court. (2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge’s designee for good cause shown. (c) The Court of Appeals may adopt additional rules to carry out this section. 10 The Court of Appeals adopted Md. Rule 4-271(a) to implement this statute. The Rule provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Trial Date in Circuit Court. (1) The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events. . . . On motion of a party, or on the court’s initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge’s designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date. If a circuit court trial date is changed, any subsequent changes of the trial date may be made only by the county administrative judge or that judge’s designee for good cause shown. The purpose of this statute and rule, often referred to as the “Hicks rule”3 or the “180-day deadline” is “to afford reasonably prompt trials, and eliminate excessive scheduling delays and unjustifiable postponements.” See State v. Price, 385 Md. 261, 278 (2005).