White v. State
[…] State, 454 Md. 296, 325, 164 A.3d 265 (2017)). Appellate “courts ‘are generally loath to reverse a trial court unless the evidence is plainly inadmissible under a specific rule or principle of law or there is a clear showing of an abuse of discretion.’” Portillo Funes, 469 Md. at 479, 230 A.3d 121 (quoting Merzbacher v. State, 346 Md. 391, 404–05, 697 A.2d 432 (1997)). Montague v. State, 471 Md. 657, 673–74 (2020). 31 Here, appellant’s statement clearly was relevant with respect to the firearms charges against him. Appellant was charged with violating CR § 5-621(b)(1), which provides that, “[d]uring and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not . . . possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime.” The evidence showed that appellant advised the police that the room contained drugs and a handgun, which showed his constructive possession of the handgun seized. See Neal v. State, 191 Md.