White v. State
[…] State, 189 Md. App. 90, 97 (2009) (quoting State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 479 (1994)), aff’d 424 Md. 118 (2011). This Court has explained the essential elements of constructive possession of contraband as follows: 36 The State has the burden to prove that the accused had actual or constructive possession and control of the contraband. See Taylor v. State, 346 Md. 452, 458–59, 697 A.2d 462 (1997). “Possess” under § 5–101(u) of the Criminal Law Article “means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” “‘Control’ of a controlled dangerous substance has been defined as the exercise of a ‘restraining or directing influence over’ the thing allegedly possessed.” Taylor, 346 Md. at 457, 697 A.2d 462; see McDonald v. State, 347 Md. 452, 474, 701 A.2d 675 (1997).