Bel Air Carpet, Inc. v. Korey Homes Building Group, LLC, et al.
[…] construction lender has no duty of care to ensure that the disbursements correspond to work
completed or that subcontractors and suppliers (as potential lienholders) are paid by the
contractor.”); Paul A. Sandars III, Theories of Lender Liability on Construction Projects,
29
CONSTR. LAWYER, 44 (Am. Bar Ass’n, Fall 2005) (“Generally, construction lenders that
restrict their involvement to financing will not be found liable under a lender liability
theory.”).
Bel Air Carpet refers us, in contrast to the weight of the foregoing authorities, only
to Section 1311.011 of the Revised Code of Ohio, which concerns the operation of
mechanic’s liens. This section provides, in pertinent part:
(4) No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor
until the original contractor has given the lending institution the original
contractor’s affidavit stating:
(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all labor and work
performed and for all materials furnished by the original contractor and all
subcontractors, material suppliers, and laborers prior to the date of the
closing of the purchase or during and prior to the payment period, except
such unpaid claims as the original contractor specifically sets forth and
identifies both by claimant and by amount claimed;
(b) That no claims exist other than those claims set forth and identified
in the affidavit required by division (B)(4) of this section.
(5) When making any payment under the home construction contract or on
behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the
lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required
by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance upon it, unless it appears
to be fraudulent on its face. The lending institution is not financially liable to
the owner, part owner, purchaser, lessee, or any other person for any
payments, except for gross negligence or fraud committed by the lending
institution in making any payment to the original contractor.
After receipt of a written notice of a claim of a right to a mechanic’s
lien by a lending institution, failure of the lending institution to obtain a lien
release from the subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer who serves
notice of such claim is prima-facie evidence of gross negligence.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1311.011 (West). Bel Air Carpet asserts that this provision protects
subcontractors; however, the Supreme Court of Ohio has clarified that a lending institution
30
owes a duty to the homeowner, not the subtrades. Thompson Elec., Inc. v. Bank One,