Bel Air Carpet, Inc. v. Korey Homes Building Group, LLC, et al.
[…] lender and the subcontractors. The public policy of Maryland and other states disfavor
imposing such a general duty of care on home construction lenders. As we note above, it
would be “manifestly unfair” to make lenders the “insurer of the subcontractors’ interests”
by imposing a general duty on lenders to ensure that general contractors properly pay
unknown subcontractors for their work. See Kline, 102 Md. App. at 733.
8
Pursuant to Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), Real Property
Article, § 9-104(f)(3), “the lien of the subcontractor against a single family dwelling being
erected on the land of the owner for his own residence shall not exceed the amount by
which the owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given.” Bel Air
Carpet failed to demonstrate how it could have successfully asserted a mechanic’s lien
when each homeowner had already paid the entire purchase price for the construction
project to Korey Homes, nor did Bel Air Carpet identify any statutory, regulatory or