Maizel v. Comptroller
[…] filed their original tax returns and amended returns on the following dates: TAX DATE SIGNATURE DATE AMENDED YEAR ORIGINAL DATE ON THE RETURN RETURN FILED AMENDED RECEIVED BY RETURN COMPTROLLER 2006 June 11, 2007 February 26, 2016 March 1, 2016 2007 April 14, 2008 February 26, 2016 March 1, 2016 2008 July 15, 2009 February 26, 2016 March 1, 2016 2009 June 16, 2010 October 10, 2013 October 28, 2013 2010 August 11, 2011 October 15, 2014 November 5, 2014 2011 October 5, 2012 October 14, 2015 October 20, 2015 The Comptroller denied the Maizels’ claims for these refunds as untimely pursuant to TG § 13-1104(c)(1), which, as noted above, requires that “a claim for refund or credit of overpayment of . . . income tax may not be filed after” the period of limitation in § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code, which, in turn, requires federal claims to be filed within “3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6511. It is not