Maizel v. Comptroller
[…] provides an exception to the generally applicable time limit, and, they contend, its plain language permitted them to 12 file their claims for refunds within one year after the United States Supreme Court issued its opinion in Wynne I on May 18, 2015. All of their amended returns were filed before May of 2016, and therefore, although all of the Maizels’ amended returns (for which refunds were denied) were filed beyond the time limit prescribed by TG § 13-1104(c)(1), the Maizels assert that their refund claims should nevertheless be considered timely pursuant to the exception provided in TG § 13-1104(j). As noted above, that subsection states: Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a claim for refund or credit for overpayment of income tax attributable to a right to a reduction in a person’s Maryland income tax that is established by a decision of an administrative board or by an appeal of a decision of an administrative board may be filed within 1 year after the date of a final decision of the administrative board or a final decision of the highest court to which an appeal of a final decision of the administrative board is taken. The Maizels contend that the plain language of this statutory provision clearly and unambiguously applies to their situation.