Maizel v. Comptroller
[…] Although all of the Maizels’ amended returns seeking refunds were filed beyond the time limit prescribed by TG § 13-1104(c)(1), the Maizels argued that their refund claims should nevertheless be considered timely pursuant to the exception provided in TG § 13-1104(j), which states: Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a claim for refund or credit for overpayment of income tax attributable to a right to a reduction in a person’s Maryland income tax that is established by a decision of an administrative board or by an appeal of a decision of an administrative board may be filed within 1 year after the date of a final decision of the administrative board or a final decision of the highest court to which an appeal of a final decision of the administrative board is taken. 2 The Maizels took the position that they were entitled to file claims for refunds of all taxes they had overpaid (because of not receiving full credit for the taxes they had paid to other states) at any point in the past so long as they filed those claims for refunds within one year after the