Maizel v. Comptroller
[…] Vol.), Tax – General Article (“TG”), § 13-1104(c)(1). That statute provides that, subject to exceptions that are not pertinent here, “a claim for refund or credit of overpayment of . . . income tax may not be filed after the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth in [26 U.S.C.] § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code,” which requires such claims to be filed “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later.”