Amaya v. DGS Construction LLC
[…] if an activity is compensable by either: (1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective- bargaining representative and his employer; or (2) a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee is employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective- bargaining representative and his employer. 29 U.S.C. § 254(b).7 7 The Portal-to-Portal Act further states: (c) Restriction on activities compensable under contract or custom For the purposes of subsection (b), an activity shall be considered as compensable under such contract provision or such custom or practice only when it is engaged in during the portion of the day with respect to which it is so made compensable. (d) Determination of time employed with respect to activities In the application of the minimum wage and overtime compensation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, of the Walsh-Healey Act, or of the Bacon-Davis Act, in determining the time for 12 In Poe, we expressed that the MWHL is the “state’s equivalent” of the federal statute and Maryland appellate courts have said that the MWHL is the “State parallel” to the FLSA. Poe v. IESI MD Corp., 243 Md. App. 243, 250 (2019).