Amaya v. DGS Construction
[…] LE § 3-427(a). The MWPCL requires that each employer establish regular pay periods and pay an employee a wage in United States currency or “by a check that, on demand, is convertible at face value into United States currency.” LE § 3-502(a), (c). LE § 3-505(a) sets forth the requirement that an employer pay an employee “all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment[.]” The MWPCL defines “wage” to mean “all compensation that is due to an employee for employment” and includes a bonus, a commission, a fringe benefit, overtime wages, and any other remuneration promised for service. LE § 3-501(c).