Mario Ernesto Amaya, et al. v. DGS Construction, LLC, et al., No. 14, September Term,
[…] employee a wage in United States currency or “by a check that, on demand, is convertible
at face value into United States currency.” LE § 3-502(a), (c). LE § 3-505(a) sets forth
the requirement that an employer pay an employee “all wages due for work that the
employee performed before the termination of employment[.]” The MWPCL defines
“wage” to mean “all compensation that is due to an employee for employment” and
includes a bonus, a commission, a fringe benefit, overtime wages, and any other
remuneration promised for service. LE § 3-501(c). The MWPCL provides that,
notwithstanding the enforcement remedies set forth in LE § 3-507, if an employer fails to
pay an employee in accord with LE §§ 3-502 or 3-505, “after 2 weeks have elapsed from
the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring
an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.” LE § 3-507.2(a). Under the
MWPCL, an “employer” “includes any person who employs an individual in the State or
a successor of the person.” LE § 3-501(b). For purposes of both the MWHL and MWPCL,
the word “employ” “means to engage an individual to work” and includes “allowing an