Mario Ernesto Amaya, et al. v. DGS Construction, LLC, et al., No. 14, September Term,
[…] (1) the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the
wage required under this subtitle;
(2) an additional amount equal to the difference between the wage
paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle as
liquidated damages; and
- 33 -
(3) counsel fees and other costs.
LE § 3-427(a).
The MWPCL requires that each employer establish regular pay periods and pay an
employee a wage in United States currency or “by a check that, on demand, is convertible
at face value into United States currency.” LE § 3-502(a), (c). LE § 3-505(a) sets forth
the requirement that an employer pay an employee “all wages due for work that the
employee performed before the termination of employment[.]” The MWPCL defines
“wage” to mean “all compensation that is due to an employee for employment” and
includes a bonus, a commission, a fringe benefit, overtime wages, and any other
remuneration promised for service. LE § 3-501(c). The MWPCL provides that,