Mario Ernesto Amaya, et al. v. DGS Construction, LLC, et al., No. 14, September Term,
[…] in determining that the PPA had been made a part of Maryland law.
As explained above, after the Supreme Court’s holdings that activities by
employees, such as traveling in underground mines and being required to be on call as a
firefighter, constituted work or employment within the meaning of the FLSA, Congress
amended the FLSA by enacting the PPA to alleviate employers of liability for the failure
to pay employees wages and overtime compensation for certain activities. In other words,
the PPA limited the activities that constitute compensable work. In particular, 29 U.S.C. §
254(a) amended the FLSA to provide that an employer is not required to compensate an
employee for “traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal
activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform” or for “activities which
are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities[.]”
In addition, a federal regulation promulgated after the enactment of the PPA
- 37 -
addressed preliminary and postliminary activities. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.7. The regulation
explains that an activity that would constitute a preliminary or postliminary activity