Maryland Property Management, LLC, et al. v. Helena Peters-Hawkins, et vir., No.
[…] property.
As mentioned, appellants also argued that “the jury must have been confused as to
the difference between a lockbox and a lock out[.]” We reject that contention, as did the
30
trial judge. There was a video tape introduced showing the lockbox. Also, there was
extensive testimony concerning when the lockbox was installed. There was no reason that
the jury would have confused a lock out with a lockbox.
The trial judge also found that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury
could find that Mr. Thornton had “threaten[ed] to take possession of a dwelling” as
prohibited by RP § 8-216(b). That finding was supported by the statutory definition of the
phrase “threaten to take possession” as meaning “using words . . . intended to convince a
reasonable person that the landlord intends to take imminent possession of the property in
violation of this section.” Real Property § 8-216(a)(2). If Mrs. Hawkins’s testimony was
believed, Mr. Thornton, in September 2017, which was prior to the date that the landlord
was legally entitled to take possession, threatened Mrs. Hawkins by saying that he was