NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] would likely adversely affect an individual’s reputation. Addressing this issue
requires that we interpret RSA 91-A:3, II(c). We review a trial court’s
interpretation of a statute de novo. Clark, 171 N.H. at 650. When interpreting
a statute, we look first to the language of the statute itself and, if possible,
construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at
651. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not
consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the
legislature did not see fit to include. Id.
RSA 91-A:3, II(c) permits a public body to enter nonpublic session to
consider or act upon “[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect
adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body
itself, unless such person requests an open meeting.” The statutory language
does not require that a public body provide notice of its intent to enter
nonpublic session to discuss matters which may adversely affect a specific
person’s reputation to afford the individual an opportunity to request an open
meeting.