NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] public body to provide some form of notice of its intent to discuss an individual
before it may meet in nonpublic session under that provision. We disagree. In
Johnson, we based our analysis of RSA 91-A:3, II(a) upon the recognition of a
specific and narrow “legislative concern for protecting the public employee from
improper official conduct by compelling the government to make public the
considerations on which its actions are based.” Johnson, 135 N.H. at 537
(quotation omitted). We do not perceive a similar specific legislative concern
4 Before Johnson was decided, the legislature amended RSA 91-A:3, II(a) to essentially its current
form, which provides that a public body may enter nonpublic session to consider or act upon the
dismissal, promotion, or compensation of, or the investigation of charges against, any public
employee, “unless the employee affected (1) has a right to a meeting and (2) requests that the
meeting be open, in which case the request shall be granted.” RSA 91-A:3, II(a); see Laws 1992,
34:1; see also Laws 2008, 303:4 (adding a comma and pronoun).
12
underlying RSA 91-A:3, II(c). Furthermore, the purpose of the Right-to-Know
Law is to facilitate governmental transparency, see Lambert v. Belknap County