NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] A:3, II(a), which has since been amended). Johnson involved a meeting of the
Town of Middleton select board at which the selectpersons entered nonpublic
session to discuss the termination of the plaintiff, a town employee, without
providing him notice of its intent to discuss his employment at its meeting or in
nonpublic session. Id. at 535. Upon reentering public session, two of the three
selectpersons voted to terminate the plaintiff. Id. The other selectperson, “who
warned his colleagues that firing the plaintiff in this manner was illegal,”
abstained. Id.
At the time, RSA 91-A:3, II(a) permitted public bodies to enter nonpublic
sessions to consider or act upon “[t]he dismissal, promotion or compensation of
any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation
of any charges against him, unless the employee affected requests an open
meeting.” Id. at 537 (quotation omitted). The two selectperson-defendants
argued on appeal that “personal notice [to the plaintiff] was not required”
because “the statute did not explicitly create an affirmative duty for them to