NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Attorney, 171 N.H. 424, 426
(2018); see N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 8. Accordingly, as we have often stated, “we
resolve questions regarding the Right-to-Know Law with a view to providing the
utmost information in order to best effectuate the statutory and constitutional
objectives” of public access to governmental proceedings. Censabella, 171 N.H.
at 426. As a result, we broadly construe provisions favoring disclosure and
interpret exemptions restrictively. CaremarkPCS Health, 167 N.H. at 587.
The Right-to-Know Law provides that “all meetings . . . shall be open to
the public.” RSA 91-A:2, II (Supp. 2020). Public bodies, therefore, “shall not
meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph
II.” RSA 91-A:3, I(a) (2013). RSA 91-A:3, II(c) — one of twelve exemptions set
forth in paragraph II — permits public bodies to meet in nonpublic session to
consider or act upon “[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect
adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body
itself, unless such person requests an open meeting.” RSA 91-A:3, II(c); see
RSA 91-A:3, II (Supp. 2020). This exemption, therefore, restricts a public
body’s ability to meet in nonpublic session, in that it cannot do so if the
affected “person requests an open meeting.” RSA 91-A:3, II(c).