NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 30A, § 21(a)(1) (West
2021); see La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:17 (2021) (allowing a public body to meet in
nonpublic session to discuss “the character, professional competence, or
physical or mental health of a person” and requiring personal notice to that
person so that they may request a public meeting).
The plaintiff, like our dissenting colleague, relies, in part, on Johnson,
135 N.H. 534, to argue that RSA 91-A:3, II(c) requires some form of notice that
the Board intended to discuss him in nonpublic session. In Johnson, we
interpreted a prior version of RSA 91-A:3, II(a), which allowed a public body to
enter nonpublic session to consider or act upon “[t]he dismissal, promotion or
compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or
the investigation of any charges against him, unless the employee affected
requests an open meeting.” Id. at 537 (quotation and emphasis omitted). We
noted that “RSA 91-A:3, II(a), is grounded in a legislative concern for protecting
the public employee from improper official conduct by compelling the