NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 651. We interpret
legislative intent from the statute as written, and will not consider what the
legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit
to include. Id. When statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we need
not look beyond the statute itself for additional evidence of legislative intent.
Id.
We begin with the language of the statute. As relevant here, RSA 42:1
(2012) provides that any town officer who violates his or her oath of office “shall
be . . . dismissed from the office involved.” RSA 42:1-a allows the superior
court to entertain petitions to dismiss a town officer for violating the oath. RSA
42:1-a, I (2012). The statute further provides, in relevant part:
[I]t shall be considered a violation of a town officer’s oath for the
officer to divulge to the public any information which that officer
learned by virtue of his official position, or in the course of his
official duties, if:
4
(a) A public body properly voted to withhold that information
from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required by RSA 91-A:3, III,
and if divulgence of such information . . . would adversely affect
the reputation of some person other than a member of the public
body . . . .
RSA 42:1-a, II(a).
Accordingly, to state a claim under RSA 42:1-a, II(a) in this case, the
plaintiff was required to plead that: (1) the Selectwomen divulged information
to the public which they learned by virtue of their official positions or in the
course of their official duties;2 (2) the Board “properly voted to withhold that
information from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required by RSA 91-A:3, III”;3
and (3) “divulgence of such information would . . . adversely affect the
reputation” of the plaintiff. Id. For purposes of this appeal, we will assume,
without deciding, that the plaintiff sufficiently pled the first two requirements.