NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] session.” Because neither the parties nor the trial court expressly raised the issue, we will
assume, without deciding, that the plaintiff sufficiently alleged that the Selectwomen divulged
information under RSA 42:1-a, II.
3 RSA 91-A:3, III does not explicitly state that a recorded vote is required before previously
withheld information may be disclosed. The statute requires that a recorded vote occur before a
public body may withhold minutes and decisions reached in nonpublic session from public
inspection. RSA 91-A:3, III. However, the statute requires no similar vote before withheld
information may be disclosed. It provides only that the “information may be withheld until, in the
opinion of a majority of members, the aforesaid circumstances no longer apply.” Id. Although we
need not, and do not, decide whether principles of statutory interpretation compel a recorded vote
to occur before withheld information may be disclosed under the statute, and therefore whether