David K. Taylor v. School Administrative Unit 55
[…] He also argues that providing the documents in the form of a Portable Document Format (PDF) on a thumb drive violates RSA 91-A:4, IV and V. We are not persuaded by the plaintiff’s arguments. The trial court found that the SAU charges $7.49 –– a thumb drive’s actual cost –– for thumb drives it sells to individuals making Right-to-Know requests. RSA 91-A:4, IV specifically permits a public body or agency to charge the “actual cost of providing the copy” if “a computer, photocopying machine, or other device” is used by the public body or agency “to copy the governmental record requested.” RSA 91-A:4, IV. Because a thumb drive falls into the catch-all category of some “other device . . . used by the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested,” we conclude that the SAU’s policy complies with the statute. See id.