Albert S. Brandano v. Superintendent of New Hampshire School Administrative Unit 16 & a.
[…] N.H. Dep’t of Fish & Game, 154 N.H. 46, 50 (2006). RSA 91-A:4, IV(a) mandates that an agency make governmental records available “immediately,” but the statute also sets forth the procedure to be followed by the agency if it is unable to make the records immediately available. RSA 91-A:4, IV(b) provides that, in these circumstances, the agency shall, within five business days of the Right-to-Know Law request: “(1) make such record available; (2) deny the request; or (3) provide a written statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied and the reason for the delay.” As we have stated, “the time period for responding to a Right-to-Know request is absolute.” ATV Watch v. N.H. Dep’t of Resources & Econ. Dev., 155 N.H. 434, 440 (2007) (interpreting prior version of the statute).