THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] if the Right-to-Know Law is violated and: (1) the lawsuit was necessary to
make public information available; and (2) the body, agency, or person knew
or should have known that the conduct engaged in was a violation of RSA
chapter 91-A. See WMUR Channel Nine v. N.H. Dep’t of Fish & Game, 154
N.H. 46, 50 (2006).
RSA 91-A:4, IV(a) mandates that an agency make governmental
records
available “immediately,” but the statute also sets forth the procedure to be
followed by the agency if it is unable to make the records immediately
available. RSA 91-A:4, IV(b) provides that, in these circumstances, the
agency shall, within five business days of the Right-to-Know Law request:
“(1) make such record available; (2) deny the request; or (3) provide a written
statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request
shall be granted or denied and the reason for the delay.” As we have stated,
“the time period for responding to a Right-to-Know request is absolute.” ATV
Watch v. N.H. Dep’t of Resources & Econ. Dev., 155 N.H. 434, 440 (2007)
(interpreting prior version of the statute).
In this case, Ryan emailed the plaintiff on July 7, 2021, within