NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] the records only in electronic format.
In response, the defendants argue that the plaintiff misreads RSA 91-
A:4, V. The defendants contend that, because RSA 91-A:4, V uses the word
4
“may” as opposed to “shall,” the statute simply gives public bodies the option of
producing governmental records in electronic format. See City of Rochester,
153 N.H. at 574 (explaining the difference between the words “may” and
“shall”). For support, the defendants contrast this statute with statutes in
other states concerning the public’s access to governmental records, which,
unlike RSA 91-A:4, V, explicitly require the disclosure of governmental records
in the format requested. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712(3)(a) (2014)
(providing that public records “may be obtained in any form designated by the
requester in which the public record is maintained or produced, including, but
not limited to, printouts, electronic data, discs, tapes, and photocopies”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 316(i) (2015) (“If an agency maintains public records in an
electronic format, nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in
either the standard electronic format or the standard paper format, as
designated by the party requesting the records.”).