NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] greatest possible public access to the actions, discussions and records of all
public bodies, and their accountability to the people,” we “resolve questions
regarding the Right-to-Know Law with a view to providing the utmost
information in order to best effectuate these statutory and constitutional
objectives.” Id. (quotations omitted); see Prof’l Firefighters of N.H., 159 N.H. at
705; see also N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 8. “As a result, we broadly construe
provisions favoring disclosure and interpret the exemptions restrictively.”
CaremarkPCS Health, 167 N.H. at 587 (quotation omitted).
RSA 91-A:4, V provides, in pertinent part, that:
In the same manner as set forth in RSA 91-A:4, IV, any
public body or agency which maintains governmental records in
electronic format may, in lieu of providing original records, copy
governmental records requested to electronic media using standard
or common file formats in a manner that does not reveal
information which is confidential under this chapter or any other
law. If copying to electronic media is not reasonably practicable, or
if the person or entity requesting access requests a different
3
method, the public body or agency may provide a printout of
governmental records requested, or may use any other means
reasonably calculated to comply with the request in light of the
purpose of this chapter as expressed in RSA 91-A:1.
(Emphases added.) RSA 91-A:4, IV, in turn, provides, in relevant part, that:
Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any
governmental record reasonably described, make available for
inspection and copying any such governmental record within its
files when such records are immediately available for such
release. . . . If a computer, photocopying machine, or other device
maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by the
public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested,
the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of
providing the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body
or agency.
The plaintiff argues that, although RSA 91-A:4, V uses the word “may,”
the statute “clearly indicates that the governmental unit is not given unfettered
discretion to produce information in any way it chooses.” Cf. City of Rochester
v. Corpening, 153 N.H. 571, 574 (2006) (“The general rule of statutory
construction is that the word ‘may’ makes enforcement of a statute permissive
and that the word ‘shall’ requires mandatory enforcement.” (quotation
omitted)). According to the plaintiff, the first sentence of RSA 91-A:4, V
provides the defendants not with the option of producing “a paper printout of
electronic records,” but rather with a choice of whether to provide either the
“original records,” or to, instead, “copy governmental records requested to
electronic media using standard or common file formats.” (Quotations
omitted.) The plaintiff contends that the “original records” in this case reside
on a computer in the SAU, and, therefore, the defendants were required to
produce the documents in electronic form — either by providing the original
documents or by copying them to electronic media using standard or common
file formats.
The plaintiff further argues that the second sentence of RSA 91-A:4, V
“makes it clear that the authority to produce a hard-copy form of an
electronically stored document arises only . . . if copying to electronic media is
not reasonably practicable, or if the person or entity requesting access requests
a different method.” (Quotation omitted.) According to her, neither
precondition is met because the trial court did not determine whether copying
to electronic media is not reasonably practicable, and she eventually sought
the records only in electronic format.