NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] using standard or common file formats.” RSA 91-A:4, V. Further, although the
plaintiff initially requested the documents in either paper or electronic format,
she later modified that request — including the request set forth in the
complaint that she filed in the trial court — seeking the documents in only
electronic format. We also note that the defendants have not argued that, in
order to produce the requested documents in electronic format, they would be
required to compile or assemble the documents into a new format. See RSA
91-A:4, VII (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a public body
or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in
which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency.”); see also
Hawkins v. N.H. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, 147 N.H. 376, 379
(2001) (explaining that, under a prior version of the Right-to-Know Law, the
public body was not required to create a new document in response to a
request under RSA chapter 91-A).