NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] (providing that public records “may be obtained in any form designated by the
requester in which the public record is maintained or produced, including, but
not limited to, printouts, electronic data, discs, tapes, and photocopies”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 316(i) (2015) (“If an agency maintains public records in an
electronic format, nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in
either the standard electronic format or the standard paper format, as
designated by the party requesting the records.”).
The defendants also assert that the reference to RSA 91-A:4, IV in RSA
91-A:4, V establishes that public bodies are required only to make
governmental records available for inspection and copying, and that there is no
affirmative duty to provide copies of records to requesting parties. See RSA 91-
A:4, IV (“Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental
record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any
such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately
available for such release.”). Thus, because the defendants made the paper
documents available to the plaintiff for inspection and copying, they argue that
they fulfilled their statutory obligations. See Gallagher v. Town of Windham,
121 N.H. 156, 159 (1981) (concluding, under prior version of RSA 91-A:4, that