After considering the evidence presented at trial, the water court held, based on the totality of the evidence presented, that Applicant had rebutted the erroneous presumption that 250 cfs was the appropriate quantity of water by producing contrary evidence. In so holding, the water court specifically rejected Appellants’ request to impose a higher burden of proof — i.e., clear and convincing evidence — or a higher standard of review such as for arbitrary and capricious agency action. We agree that the appropriate standard is the preponderance of the evidence.
Section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. (2004), provides that “the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.” Nothing in SB 216 elevates this default burden of proof, and CRE 301 clearly states that the burden of production does not affect the applicable burden of proof.