People v. Yascavage, 101 P.3d 1090, 1093 (Colo.2004) (citing §§ 2-4-101, 2-4-212, C.R.S. (2004); J.J.H., 17 P.3d 159 (Colo.2001)). Thus, “when the legislature defines a term ... that definition governs.” *598Bill Boom, 961 P.2d at 470 (citing R.E.N. v. City of Colorado Springs, 823 P.2d 1359, 1364 (Colo.1992)). Except where the General Assembly plainly evidenced a contrary intent, such a definition controls wherever the term is used throughout the statute. Bill Boom, 961 P.2d at 470 (citing, inter alia, R.E.N., 823 P.2d at 1364).
Section 37-92-305 establishes the standards for the water courts’ adjudication of all conditional water rights. According to paragraph (9)(a) of that section, “[n]o claim for a water right may be recognized or a decree therefore granted except to the extent that the waters have been diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and have been applied to a beneficial use.” (emphasis added). As redefined by the General Assembly in SB 216, a beneficial use is: