See § 37-60-106(l)(h), (i), C.R.S. (2004).
In addition, section 37-92-102(6)(b)(V) directs the CWCB to find whether adjudication and administration of the RICD application “would promote maximum utilization of waters of the state” as envisioned by section 37-92-102(l)(a) which incorporates a basic tenet of Colorado water law into RICD applications. Again, this duty is consistent with the Board’s enabling statute, under which the CWCB has the duty “to promote the conservation of the waters of the state of Colorado in order to secure the greatest utilization of such waters.” § 37-60-106(1). To this end, the CWCB is to promote the implementation of “sound measures to enhance water use efficiency in order to serve all the water needs of the state.” § 37-80-106(l)(r).