State Ex Rel. D.B.
[…] 8 Regarding the criminal trespass charge, D.B. .argued that "[t]he fact is. he never did go into the construction yard, and, consequently, there was no criminal trespass on his behalf." Respecting the theft charge, D.B. argued "[t]he fact of the matter is that there just isn't any evidence that [D.B.] entered into the construction yard and had possession of any bolt cutlers or anything else that would indicate he was — that he, in feet, committed a theft."
9 The juvenile court in announcing its decision explicitly discussed accomplice liability and specifically referenced Utah Code section 76-2-202 entitled, "Criminal responsibility for direct commission of offense or for conduct of another,"see Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (2008).
10 Although a party is not required to file a postjudgment motion before the trial court as a prerequisite to filing an appeal, see Sittner v.