opinion of the Court:
[…] While the officers testified that they found D.B. outside the fence and J.M. inside it, they did not suggest that D.B. acted as an accomplice to J.M.'s criminal trespass. Indeed, the officers' testimony comports with J.M.'s testimony that D.B. was the first of the two juveniles to exit the site. In short, no evidence or testimony implicated D.B. as an accomplice for the criminal trespass charge..
4 23 A person is liable as a principal if he acts with the requisite mental state and "directly commits [an] offense." Urax Copz § 76-2-202. In contrast, a person is liable as an accomplice if he "solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense." Id. Mr. Sessions's testimony indicates that both juveniles "directly commit[ted an] offense." His testimony is not sufficient, however, to show that the juveniles "encourage[d]" and "intentionally aid[ed]" each other.