dissenting, in which Chief Justice DURRANT concurred:
[…] In any event, however, that was not the first time the prosecution gave notice of this theory in this case, as the eyewitness and other testimony implicated D.B. as an accomplice. Thus, I would affirm D.B.'s conviction on the merits even if his counsel had preserved his claims for appeal.
. See Uran Cope § 76-6-206(2)(a)(i) ("A person is guilty of criminal trespass if ... the person enters or remains on property and ... intends to cause ... damage to any property[.]"); id. § 76-6-206(2)(b)(ii) ("A person is guilty of criminal trespass if ... knowing the person's entry or presence is unlawful, the person enters or remains on property as to which notice against entering is given by ... fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders{.]").
. Sometimes ""a perpetrator who commits an offense with another would ... be liable as both a principal and an accomplice." See supra 123. But that certainly would not be true in every case.