19 Furthermore, "[s]ubject matter Jurisdiction [concerns] the power and authority of a court to hear and determine causes of the kind in question[,] [and] [slinee subject matter jurisdiction concerns the competency of the court to determine the particular matter, it cannot be waived by the parties or conferred upon the court by their consent and it may be challenged at any time in the course of the proceedings." In re A.N.O., 2004 OK 33, ¶ 9, 91 P.3d 646, 649. (Citations omitted.) Questions concerning the subject matter jurisdietion of the lower court are also subject to de novo review.
¶ 10 Section 2884 of title 68, 0.8.2001, provides:
A. The full amount of the taxes assessed against the property of any taxpayer who has appealed from a decision affecting the value or taxable status of such property as provided by law shall be paid at the time and in the manner provided by law. ...
B. When such taxes are paid, ..., the persons protesting the taxes shall give notice to the county treasurer that an appeal involving such taxes has been taken and is pending, .... The notice shall be on a form prescribed by the Tax Commission *286. The taxpayer shall attach to such notice a copy of the petition filed in the court or other appellate body in which the appeal was taken ....
C. It shall be the duty of the county treasurer to hold taxes paid under protest separate and apart from other taxes collected ....
68 O.S. § 2884. (Emphasis added.) Under § 2884(C), the treasurer is duty bound to hold taxes paid under protest separate until the protest is decided. Dolese Bros. Co. v.