concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Section 7-56-102(1)(a), C.R.8.2010, the legislative declaration of the Colorado Cooperative Act, sections 7-56-101 to -901, C.R.S. 2010, provides in relevant part:
The General Assembly finds and declares that ... [the cooperative form of doing business provides an efficient and effective method for persons to market their goods and services and to obtain services and supplies and it is in the best interests of the people of the state of Colorado to promote, foster, and encourage the utilization of cooperatives in appropriate instances.
(Emphasis added.)
Similarly, section 7-56-209(1), provides, with respect to agricultural marketing cooperatives, such as the Association, "that the public interest demands that producers of agricultural products be encouraged to attain a more efficient system of marketing their products and procurement of the mecessary equipment and supplies through cooperatives." (Emphasis added.)