Garibay v. State
[…] See Alaska Evid.R. 103(a)(1).

C. Testimony of Customer

Defendants further challenge the admissibility of the credit card receipt reflecting purchase of sexual services on an outcall basis by a customer at the Captain Bartlette Inn; they similarly challenge the admissibility of the customer’s testimony. Defendants reason that, because the customer testified that VISA never attempted to bill him for the charge, no act of prostitution occurred, and the challenged evidence was therefore irrelevant. This argument is frivolous. AS 11.66.100(a), which defines prostitution, states:' “A person commits the crime of prostitution if he engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee.” Under the plain wording of the statute, actual payment of a fee is not required; an act of prostitution is complete when an offer is extended or an agreement made to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee.