People v. Singer
[…] However, our Supreme Court applied § 13-90-118, C.R.S., and concluded that “any immunity granted pursuant to this statute, regardless of how the trial court labels it, is necessarily transactional immunity” because defendant’s testimony about any aspect of the subject matter giving rise to the guilty verdict “might influence the trial court’s sentencing decision.” Steinberger v. District Court, supra (emphasis added).

Section 13-90-118, C.R.S., provides:

“When in the judgment of any district attorney, attorney general, or special prosecutor of the state of Colorado the testimony of any witness ... in any case or proceeding before any court of the state of Colorado ... involving any violation of the penal laws of the state is necessary to the public interest, he may make application to the court that the witness be instructed to testify ... subject to the provisions of this section. Upon order of the court, the witness shall not be excused from testifying ... on the grounds that the testimony ... required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture; but no such witness may be prosecuted or subject to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify ... nor may testimony so compelled be used as evidence in any criminal proceeding against him in any court....”