Voigt v. Hardesty
[…] We next address the question of whether unpaid gift taxes resulting from conveyances of land made by the decedent prior to his death are debts of the estate and subject to payment from the estate assets with Appellant bearing a proportionate share thereof. Wood v. Harris, 201 Okl. 201, 203 P.2d 710, 712 (1949) states:

“A gift is commonly defined as a voluntary transfer of property by one to another without consideration or compensation therefore. 38 C.J.S., Gifts, § 1, p. 779.”

26 U.S.C. § 2501(a)(1) states:

“A tax, computed as provided in § 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual, resident or nonresident.”

26 U.S.C. § 2502(c) (IRC 1976) states:

“The tax imposed by § 2501 shall be paid by the donor.”

The tax rule and regulation which interprets this § 2502(d) is § 25.2502-2 which states:

“§ 2502(d) provides that the donor shall pay the tax.