Voigt v. Hardesty
[…] Appellee however has not briefed her propositions of error and therefore we will not review said errors as we deem them abandoned and waived. Sooner Drainboard Co. v. Deaton, 512 P.2d 1185 (Okl.1973).

We will first address the question of whether the surviving spouse’s distributive share is burdened with estate tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (IRC 1976) provides:

(a) Allowance of marital deduction —For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.

The Supreme Court in Bovaird v. Bovaird, 645 P.2d 500, 503 (Okl.1982) states: