Capital Associates International, Inc. v. Arapahoe County Board of Commissioners
[…] The County held a hearing June 20, 1988, and denied taxpayer’s petition because taxpayer failed to pursue proper administrative remedies. Taxpayer timely appealed the County’s decision to the BAA pursuant to § 89 — 2—125(l)(f), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.). The BAA denied its appeal.

I.

Taxpayer seeks our review of the BAA’s denial of its abatement petition. Such review is governed by the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act, § 24-4-106, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A). Transponder Corp. v. Property Tax Administrator, 681 P.2d 499 (Colo.1984). See § 24-4-107, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A).

Section 24-4-106(ll)(d), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) provides that when a party seeks judicial review by the court of appeals:

“All persons who have appeared as parties to the action before the agency who are not designated as appellants shall, together with the agency, be designated as appellees.” (emphasis added)

Accordingly, we hold that when judicial review of a decision of the BAA is sought, that board must be joined as a party to such proceedings.

Here, the original parties to this appeal were taxpayer and the County.