*845 OPINION
[…] A. The following are subject to forfeiture unless obtained by theft, fraud or conspiracy to defraud and the rightful owner is known or can be identified and located:
1. any tool;
2. any implement; or
3. any instrumentality, including but not limited to, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, whether owned or unowned by the person from whose possession or control it was seized, which is used or possessed either in violation of Section 3 of this act or to promote or facilitate a violation of Section 3 of this act.
. § 1503 provides in part:
A. Any person who knowingly and with intent that a violation of this section be committed:
1. owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop;
2. transports any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to or from a location knowing it to be a chop shop; or
3. sells, transfers, purchases, or receives any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part either to or from a location knowing it to be a chop shop, upon conviction, is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or by a fine of not more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or both such imprisonment and fine.
B. Any person who knowingly alters, counterfeits, defaces, destroys, disguises, falsifies, forges, obliterates, or knowingly removes a vehicle identification number, with the intent to misrepresent the identity or prevent the identification of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, upon conviction is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or by a fine of not more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000 .00), or both such imprisonment and fine.
C.1. Any person who buys, disposes, sells, transfers, or possesses a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, with knowledge that the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part has been altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated, or removed, upon conviction is guilty of a felony....
. Section (G)(6) allows the property owner to show he or she is an “innocent owner”. It provides: