Compare Marine Engineers Beneficial Ass’n v. Interlake Steamship Co., 370 U.S. 173, 82 S.Ct. 1237, 8 L.Ed. 2d 418 (1962), where the Supreme Court declared that “the process of defining the term ‘labor organization’ is one which may often require the full range of [National Labor Relations] Board competence.” 370 U.S. at 178, 82 S.Ct. at 1240.
. Compare, e. g. Crow Gravel Co., 168 NLRB 1040 (No. 141, 1967) and Maxwell Co., 164 NLRB 713 (No. 97, 1967) with Reno Musicians Local 378, 170 NLRB 271 (No. 56, 1968).
. Section 303 is codified as 29 U.S.C. § 187 (1970), and provides: “(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b) (4) of this title.
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. June 23, 1947, c. 120, Title III, § 303, 61 Stat. 158; Sept. 14, 1959, Pub.L. 86-257, Title VII, § 704(e), 73 Stat. 545.”
. See, e. g., Mason-Rust v. Laborers Local 42, Laborers Intern. Union of North America, AFL-CIO, 306 F.Supp. 934 (E.D.Mo.1969) ; aff’d, 435 F.2d 939 (8th Cir. 1970).
. Old Dutch Farms, Inc. v.