Williams v. Idaho State Board of Real Estate Appraisers
[…] Judicial review of agency action is governed by the IDAPA. I.C. § 67-5270(1). When, as is the ease here, an agency is required to issue an order,5

the court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
a. in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
b. in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
c. made upon unlawful procedure;
*502d. not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
e. arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

I.C. § 67-5279(3). Notwithstanding the provisions of Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). Therefore, the party attacking an agency decision “must first illustrate that the [agency] erred in a manner specified in Idaho Code § 67-5279(3), and then that a substantial right of [the party] has been prejudiced.” Price v. Payette Cnty. Bd. of Cnty.