Williams v. Idaho State Board of Real Estate Appraisers
[…] Under the Idaho Real Estate Appraisers Act (Act), in order to hold oneself out as a state licensed real estate appraiser, one must first obtain a license or certification from the Idaho Real Estate Appraisers Board. I.C. § 54-4103. The Board administers the Act’s provisions and is authorized to investigate suspected violations and revoke licenses and certificates for specified reasons. I.C. §§ 54r-4106(2)(c) and 4107(1). Under Idaho Code section 67-2602(1), the Board may enter into a written contract with the Bureau of Occupational Licenses so that the Bureau, also a self-governing agency, may provide the Board with services.6 I.C. § 67-2602(1) (“The bureau of occupational licenses ... shall be empowered, by written agreement between the bureau and each agency for which it provides administrative or other services as provided by law, to provide such services for the ... real estate appraiser board____”). The Act also empowers the Board to “authorize, by written agreement, *503the bureau of occupational licenses to act as its agent in its interest[.]” I.C. § 54-4106(2)(a).