IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 67-5240. Under Idaho Code § 67-5270(3), a party can obtain judicial review of “a final order in
a contested case.” An “order” is defined as “an agency action of particular applicability that
determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of one (1) or
more specific persons.” Idaho Code § 67-5201(12). Assuming that the order denying
Williams’s motion to dismiss would constitute an “order” under this definition, it was not a final
order.
IAPA does not expressly define what constitutes a final order for the purposes of judicial
review. However, Idaho Code § 67-5271 provides guidance. Subsection (1) states, “A person is
not entitled to judicial review of an agency action2 until that person has exhausted all
administrative remedies required in this chapter.” Under this subsection, a final order must be
one that is not subject to further administrative review. Subsection (2) states, “A preliminary,
procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the
final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.”