NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] them to be punished separately and when the
fractionalization does not offend constitutional
principles." Stated differently, "the [L]egislature is
empowered to split a single, continuous transaction
into stages, elevate each stage to a consummated
crime, and punish each stage separately."
A-2021-20
11
[Ibid. (alteration in original) (first quoting State v.
Mirault, 92 N.J. 492, 504 (1983); and then citing
Davis, 68 N.J. at 78).]
III.
We next apply these guiding principles to the matter before us. We
begin by comparing the text of the two criminal statutes at issue.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.1 reads:
A motor vehicle operator who knows he is involved in
an accident and knowingly leaves the scene of that
accident under circumstances that violate the
provisions of R.S. 39:4-129 shall be guilty of a crime
of the second degree if the accident results in the
death of another person.
If the evidence so warrants, nothing in this section
shall be deemed to preclude an indictment and
conviction for aggravated manslaughter under the
provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-4, reckless vehicular
homicide under the provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5 or
strict liability vehicular homicide under the provisions
of section 1 of P.L.2017, c. 165 (C.2C:11-5.3).
Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:1-8 or any
other provisions of law, a conviction arising under this
section shall not merge with a conviction for
aggravated manslaughter under the provisions of
N.J.S.2C:11-4, reckless vehicular homicide under the
provisions of N.J.S.2C:11-5 or strict liability vehicular
homicide under the provisions of section 1 of
P.L.2017, c.165 (C.2C:11-5.3) and a separate sentence
shall be imposed upon each such conviction.
Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:44-5 or
any other provisions of law, when the court imposes
A-2021-20
12
multiple sentences of imprisonment for more than one
offense, those sentences shall run consecutively.
For the purposes of this section, neither knowledge of
the death nor knowledge of the violation are elements
of the offense and it shall not be a defense that the
operator of the motor vehicle was unaware of the
death or of the provisions of R.S.39:4-129.
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1.2 reads:
a. A person is guilty of endangering an injured victim
if he causes bodily injury to any person or solicits,
aids, encourages, or attempts or agrees to aid another,
who causes bodily injury to any person, and leaves the
scene of the injury knowing or reasonably believing