C.A.B. v. C.A.O. (FD-02-0384-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] the person with whom the child is residing;

             (5) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time[-]
             sharing arrangement which exists between the parents
             with regard to the child;

             (6) The good faith of the applicant in filing the
             application;

             (7) Any history of physical, emotional[,] or sexual
             abuse or neglect by the applicant; and

             (8) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the
             child.

             [N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b).]

Lastly, the GSVS provides: "With regard to any application made pursuant to

this section, it shall be prima facie evidence that visitation is in the child's best

interest if the applicant had, in the past, been a full-time caretaker for the child."

N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(c).

      In the context of a grandparent's application under the GSVS, our Supreme

Court in Major reaffirmed its earlier holding in Moriarty v. Bradt, 177 N.J. 84

(2003), "that, in order to overcome the presumption of parental autonomy in the