C.A.B. v. C.A.O. (FD-02-0384-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] decision on a purely legal issue is subject to de novo review. Crespo v. Crespo,

395 N.J. Super. 190, 194 (App. Div. 2007).

      The Grandparent and Sibling Visitation Statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1 (GSVS),

"confers on a child's grandparent or sibling standing to file an action for an order

compelling visitation[,]" Major v. Maguire, 224 N.J. 1, 13 (2016), and "provides

the framework for grandparent and sibling visitation when visitation is proven

to be 'in the best interests of the child,'" N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v.

S.S., 187 N.J. 556, 562 (2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a)). The applicant

bears the burden of proving "by a preponderance of the evidence that the

granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).

      When an application is filed pursuant to the GSVS, courts must consider

the following relevant factors:

            (1) The relationship between the child and the
            applicant;

            (2) The relationship between each of the child's parents