IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] court erred in refusing to instruct the jury further on the causation element required under Idaho
Code section 18-4006(3)(b). The operative statute does not impose strict liability. There still must
be a causal link between the driver’s impairment and the death that occurs. As our case law makes
clear, a defendant cannot be convicted of vehicular manslaughter unless the State can prove a
causal link between a defendant’s unlawful driving and a death. Consequently, Idaho Criminal
Jury Instruction 709 does not fully encompass the elements of vehicular manslaughter. Idaho Code
section 18-4006(3)(b) requires the State to prove that “the operation of a motor vehicle is a
9
significant cause contributing to the death because of . . .” the commission of the offense of driving
under the influence. I.C. § 18-4006(3)(b) (italics added). 3 The jury should have been instructed
that, in addition to Paulson’s conduct being a significant cause of the victim’s death, Paulson must