IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] constitute reversible error.” Crawford [v. State, 160 Idaho 586, 596, 377 P.3d 400,
410 (2016)]; (quoting Chapman v. Chapman, 147 Idaho 756, 759, 215 P.3d 476,
479 (2009)). Put another way, “[t]he question is whether the instructions as a whole,
and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect the applicable law.” McKay v.
State, 148 Idaho 567, 570, 225 P.3d 700, 703 (2010) (quoting State v. Page, 135
Idaho 214, 221, 16 P.3d 890, 897 (2000)).
Thompson, 164 Idaho at 826, 436 P.3d at 647 (third alteration in original).
Idaho Code section 18-4006(3)(b) defines vehicular manslaughter:
Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited
to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice. . . .
7
(3) Vehicular - in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause
contributing to the death because of: . . .
(b) The commission of a violation of section 18-8004 or 18-8006, Idaho Code; . . .
I.C. § 18-4006(3)(b). In turn, Idaho Code section 18-8004 prohibits operation of a vehicle while a
person is under the influence of “alcohol, drugs, or any other intoxicating substances, . . . or who