RON JOHNSON, JR. ENTERPRISES, INC. v. WINFORD HARTRY
[…] occurred.2 In February 2013, the Clayton County State Court granted Norfolk

  Southern’s motion for summary judgment.3 Following the grant of summary judgment


      2
        In this case, as best we can tell from the limited record before us, the Hartrys had
three venue options available to them at the time they filed suit: Clayton County, where the
cause of action arose; Bibb County, where Norfolk Southern maintains its registered agent;
or Spalding County, where RJE maintains its registered agent and registered office. See
OCGA § 46-1-2 (c) (“[a]ny railroad . . . shall be sued . . . in the county in which the cause
of action originated. . . . In the alternative, if the company has no agent in the county where
the cause of action arises, an action may be brought in the county of the residence of such
company”); OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) (“[e]xcept in those cases where the Constitution requires
otherwise, any action against any resident or nonresident motor carrier for damages by
reason of any breach of duty, whether contractual or otherwise, . . . may be brought in the