dissenting.
[…] The term "inherent dangers and risks of skiing" does not include the negligence of a ski area operator as set forth in section 33-44-104(2). Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the liability of the ski area operator for injury caused by the use or operation of ski lifts.
(Emphases added.)
. The SSA does require ski area operators to print lift tickets containing a warning to skiers of the "inherent dangers and risks of skiing," using language drawn from section 33-44-103(3.5). § 33-44-107(8)(c), C.R.S. (2015). Interestingly, this required lift ticket warning notifies skiers that they assume the risk of injury from a host of hazards, specifically: "[clhanging weather conditions; existing and changing snow conditions; bare spots; rocks; stumps; trees; collisions with natural objects, man-made objects, or other skiers; variations in terrain; and the failure of Skiers to ski within their own abilities." Id, Like subsection (3.5), nowhere in this required warning does the term "avalanche" appear. And for the. reasons stated above, I gravely doubt a skier would infer from this list.that "avalanches" naturally fall under the category of ' 'changing snow conditions."