I. Background and Procedural History
[…] Likewise, when the General Assembly defines a term, we must apply that definition. People v. Swain, 959 P.2d 426, 429 (Colo.1998) ; In re M.D.E., 2013 COA 13, ¶ 10, 297 P.3d 1058. However, when the language is ambiguous-that is, reasonably susceptible of multiple meanings-we may consider extrinsic indications of the General Assembly's intent. Stamp, 172 P.3d at 442 ; In re M.D.E., ¶ 10.
B. Applicable Law
¶ 8 In adopting the Act, the General Assembly recognized that there are dangers inherent to the sport of skiing, regardless of the safety measures that may be employed by ski area operators. § 33-44-102. The Act's stated purposes are to "define the legal responsibilities of ski area operators and their agents and employees; to define the responsibilities of skiers using such ski areas; and to define the rights and liabilities existing between the skier and the ski area operator and between skiers." Id.