Independent Bank v. Pandy
[…] Kopf-man, 226 P.3d at 1071. The UEFJA permits judgment creditors to file an authenticated foreign judgment with the “office of the clerk of any court of this state which would have had jurisdiction over the original action had it been commenced first in this state.” § 13-53-103.

¶ 20 Once filed, the foreign judgment “has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the court of this state in which filed and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Id.

¶ 21 This filing procedure is not “an action” for purposes of statutes of limitations; rather, “[i]t is a step designed to convert a foreign judgment into a domestic judgment capable of being enforced through the judicial processes of this state.” Griggs v. Gibson, 754 P.2d 783, 785 (Colo.