No. 15SC345, Pandy v. Independent Bank—Revocable Trust—Settlor—Judgment
[…] settlor-beneficiary from future creditors. See In re Cohen, 8 P.3d 429, 433 (Colo. 1999).
¶21 Accordingly, we conclude that Mr. Pandy’s ownership interest in the Trust’s
assets is properly subject to the Bank’s claims as a judgment creditor of Mr. Pandy’s.
8
¶22 We are not persuaded otherwise by the Pandys’ contention that under section
38-30-108.5, a trust is a separate legal entity that can hold legal title to property and thus
a creditor must file a separate action against the trust in order to enforce a judgment
against the settlor’s interests in that trust.
¶23 Section 38-30-108.5(1) provides, “A trust may acquire, convey, encumber, lease,
or otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal property in the name of the
trust.”
¶24 Section 38-30-108.5(3), in turn, provides, in pertinent part:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to be the exclusive manner in
which title to an interest in real or personal property may be held by or on
behalf of a trust, and title to an interest in real or personal property may
be held by or on behalf of a trust in any other manner permitted by law.
¶25 Section 38-30-108.5 was enacted in response to the division’s decision in
Lackner v. King, 972 P.2d 690 (Colo. App. 1998), rev’d sub nom. Lagae v. Lackner,
996 P.2d 1281 (Colo. 2000). See R. Sterling Ambler, Title to Colorado Real Property
Held in Trust, 31 Colo.