Sylvania v. Acre Investment Real Estate Services CA4/1
[…] as a court record under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d).
                                       5
and served not later than 100 days after service of the award. Section 1288.2
imposes the same deadline on a response to a petition to confirm an
arbitration award when the response requests that the award be vacated.
These deadlines are jurisdictional. (Santa Monica College Faculty Assn. v.
Santa Monica Community College Dist. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 538, 544-545;
Douglass v. Serenivision, Inc. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 376, 384-385.)
      Section 1290.6 provides that a response to a petition to confirm an
award must be served and filed “within 10 days after service of the petition”
(or within 30 days if the petition is served by mail outside the state). It also
provides that the “time provided in this section for serving and filing a
response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to
the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.”
      In interpreting the provisions of sections 1288.2 and 1290.6, “we must
give effect to both statutes if possible. [Citations.] The two sections may
easily be read together to provide that, when a petition to confirm an