Pettway v. Commonwealth
[…] The charges in that case were considered independently when deciding whether a directed verdict was required. A reasonable jury could have believed, in considering *710the intimidation charge, that the beating was intended only to silence the witness. And, when considering the attempted murder charge, the jury could have believed that the assailants’ intent was to kill. If anything, this suggests that the verdicts in that case were inconsistent because the two intents were mutually exclusive. See KRS 505.020(l)(b) (“When a single course of conduct of a defendant may' establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when ... [^Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.”).