Pettway v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 507.020(l)(a), the murder statute, requires that he have acted “[wjith intent to cause the death of another person,” and in doing so, “cause[d] the death of such person.” This, in turn, requires the death to have been his “conscious objective.” KRS 501.020(1). It is telling that he has not alleged that he was entitled to a directed verdict on this conviction.

On the other hand, the statute criminalizing intimidating a witness (among other participants in the legal process), KRS 524.040, provides, in relevant part, the following:

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she:
(a) Influences, or attempts to influence, the testimony ... of that person; [or]
[[Image here]]
(c) Induces or attempts to induce, that person to absent himself or herself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

The language of KRS 524.040 makes clear that section is intended to criminalize only intimidating acts perpetrated with the intent to cause the participant in the legal process to behave in a certain proscribed way (e.g., alter testimony or fail to appear to testify). It criminalizes the use of physical force or a threat that “induces” a participant in the legal process to act a certain way or “influences” that person’s testimony (or attempts to do so). To induce means “to lead or move by persuasion or influence.” Webster’s II New College Dictionary 565 (1995).