First, the applicable standard of review is that enunciated in State v. Iduarte, 268 S.W.3d 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). There, we are told that:
[…] That the State cites to no authority indicating that the “fog line” need only be touched to give rise to a violation of § 545.058(a) is telling, as is our inability to find any such authority. Indeed, each opinion we discovered wherein a violation of that statute was found to have legitimized a traffic stop involved the detainee crossing the line, not simply touching it. See, e.g., State v. Dietiker, supra. None involved simply touching the line.
Similarly inconsequential is the State’s allusion to § 541.302(5) of the Transportation Code as proof that the “fog line” itself constitutes part of the shoulder. That provision serves to define the words “highway or street” and, in doing so, states that they mean “the width between the boundary lines of a publically maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.302(5) (West 2011). The State supposes that one of the “boundary lines” must be the “fog line” to the right of the lane of traffic since it is a boundary. That supposition cannot withstand reasonable scrutiny, though.