First, the applicable standard of review is that enunciated in State v. Iduarte, 268 S.W.3d 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). There, we are told that:
[…] Such suspicion arises when the officer has “ ‘specific articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to reasonably suspect that a particular person has engaged or is (or soon will be) engaging in criminal activity.’” Id., quoting, Abney v. State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
Third, and as previously mentioned, the traffic infraction at issue here involved Cortez supposedly driving on an improved shoulder. Per § 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, one operating a motor vehicle “may drive on an improved *919shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only” under seven enumerated circumstances. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a) (West 2011). Those seven circumstances consist of 1) “to stop, stand, or park,” 2) “to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic,” 3) “to decelerate before making a right turn,” 4) “to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn,” 5) “to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass,” 6) “as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device,” or 7) “to avoid a collision.” I'd5 The legislature defined “improved shoulder” to mean “a paved shoulder.” Id. § 541.302(6).