First, the applicable standard of review is that enunciated in State v. Iduarte, 268 S.W.3d 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). There, we are told that:
[…] So, what we have before us is a question that one could liken to splitting hairs, or in this case, a four inch white line; under § 545.058(a), is one deemed as driving on an improved shoulder by simply touching the “fog line” or by proceeding beyond it? Obviously, the trial court read the statute as requiring the driver to proceed beyond or to cross over the line, not merely to cross onto or touch it. We agree.
Again, the statutes at issue say nothing of a “fog line” or “solid white line.” Those words appear nowhere in § 541.302 or § 545.058 of the Transportation Code. Instead, those provisions speak of driving on an “improved shoulder,” “shoulder,” “paved shoulder,” or a “portion of a highway” “adjacent to the roadway ... designed and ordinarily used for parking ... [while] distinguished from the roadway by different design, construction, or marking ... [and] not intended for normal vehicular travel.” Yet, some four inch line painted on the roadway by someone whom the record fails to identify is the focal point of not only this case but most every other case involving § 545.058(a). See, e.g, State v. Dietiker, 345 S.W.3d 426, 429 (Tex. App.-Waco 2011, no pet.)