Procedure 47.1. State v. Cortez, No. PD-1652-15, 2016 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1194, at *7-8 (Tex. Crim.
[…] stop if the ‘reasonable suspicion’ standard is satisfied”). Such suspicion arises when
the officer has “‘specific articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences
from those facts, would lead him to reasonably suspect that a particular person has
engaged or is (or soon will be) engaging in criminal activity.’” Id., quoting, Abney v.
State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
Third, and as previously mentioned, the traffic infraction at issue here involved
Cortez supposedly driving on an improved shoulder. Per § 545.058(a) of the Texas
Transportation Code, one operating a motor vehicle “may drive on an improved
shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is
necessary and may be done safely, but only” under seven enumerated circumstances.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (West 2011). Those seven circumstances
consist of 1) “to stop, stand, or park,” 2) “to accelerate before entering the main traveled
lane of traffic,” 3) “to decelerate before making a right turn,” 4) “to pass another vehicle
that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or
preparing to make a left turn,” 5) “to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass,” 6)
“as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device,” or 7) “to avoid a collision.”
3
Id.5 The legislature defined “improved shoulder” to mean “a paved shoulder.” Id. §
541.302(6).