State v. Maldonado
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)), Section 25.11 provides that a person commits an offense if, iñ a period of twelve months or less, the person commits two or more assaults causing bodily injury against a person who is in a dating relationship with the actor or is a member of the same family or household. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11(a). In language, similar to section 25.072(d), section 25.11(d) provides that “[a] defendant may not be charged with more than one count under. Subsection (a) if all of the specific conduct that is alleged to have been engaged in. is alleged to have been committed against a single victim or members of the same household.” Id. § 25.11(d).