IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] than 17 years of age, the victim is taken outside of the state and
outside a 120-mile radius from the victim’s residence, and the
parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco parentis
has not acquiesced in the movement.
12
No. 06-50738
the “elements of the Texas kidnapping offense are consistent with the ordinary,
contemporary, and common understanding of the term as defined by Black’s Law
Dictionary.” Id.
c. Applying kidnapping caselaw to the Colorado offense
To restate, the provision of the Colorado code under which Cervantes was
convicted, Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-302(1), reads as follows:
Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one
place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification,
commits second degree kidnapping.
The Colorado code does not define the key terms in this provision, but Colorado
caselaw sheds light on their meaning. The plain language of the provision and
the Colorado cases interpreting it make clear that § 18-3-302(1) satisfies at most