Case: 15-40246 Document: 00513451692 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/05/2016
[…] sentencing guideline enhancement. For example, this court held that
Tennessee’s kidnapping statute fell within the generic, contemporary meaning
of the term “kidnapping.” United States v. Gonzalez-Ramirez, 477 F.3d 310,
318–19 (5th Cir. 2007). The Tennessee kidnapping statute contained the
following elements: (1) knowing removal or confinement; (2) substantial
interference with the victim’s liberty; (3) force, threat, or fraud; and (4) a
substantial risk of bodily injury or confinement as a condition of involuntary
servitude. Id. In making its determination that the statute was an
2 Section 787.01(1)(a)(3) provides that the “term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly, secretly,
or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and
without lawful authority, with intent to: . . . [i]nflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the
victim or another person.”
3 Section 777.04(1) is Florida’s criminal attempt statute.
4
Case: 15-40246 Document: 00513451692 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/05/2016
No. 15-40246
enumerated offense, the court looked to the following definition of kidnapping
in Section 212.1 of the Model Penal Code: