Flaugher v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 616. In doing so, we noted that personal service upon a defendant was statutorily required.. Id.; see also KRS 533.050(2) (“the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a . hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.”). There are parallels between KRS 533.050(2) and KRS 533.030(5), because KRS 533.030(5), which is at issue in the present case, also requires personal service on the defendant. As we mentioned previously, KRS 533.030(5) provides that “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.” Consequently, because personal service upon the defendant of the conditions of his release is statutorily required, the service of the conditions upon Flaugher’s defense counsel and not upon Flaugher himself was insufficient in this case.