Flaugher v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, this Court has previously recognized that service upon a defendant’s attorney, without corresponding personal service upon the defendant, is insufficient *94in some instances. In Keith v. Commonwealth, 689 S.W.2d 613 (Ky. App. 1985), for example, we noted “that it is not sufficient to serve notice of a hearing to terminate a. sentence of probation upon a probationer’s attorney.” Id. at 616. In doing so, we noted that personal service upon a defendant was statutorily required.. Id.; see also KRS 533.050(2) (“the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a . hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.”). There are parallels between KRS 533.050(2) and KRS 533.030(5), because KRS 533.030(5), which is at issue in the present case, also requires personal service on the defendant.