Flaugher v. Commonwealth
[…] Flaugher asserts that he was not in court on the day in question and the court’s order does not reflect personal service upon him. The Commonwealth argues that Flaugher’s attorney stated during the shock probation hearing that she would inform Flaugher he needed to visit his probation officer in Kentucky after his release from Ohio. The Commonwealth acknowledges that the court did not mail the order granting shock probation directly to Flaugher, but the Commonwealth contends that the order was mailed to Flaugher’s attorney.

KRS 533.030(5) provides that “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.” In Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 387 S.W.3d 350 (Ky. App. 2012), this Court reversed an order revoking Wyatt’s conditional discharge because he never received oral or written notice of the conditions of his discharge.