filed a concurring opinion in which Hervey, Yeary, and Keel JJ. joined.
[…] For example, Section 20A.02(a)(l) criminalizes the trafficking of a person for forced labor, while section 20A.02(a)(2) criminalizes the use of that labor.17 Section 20A.02(a)(5) criminalizes the trafficking of a child for forced labor, while Section 20A.02(a)(6) criminalizes the use of that child labor.18 In both situations, *307the person receiving the benefit of the slave labor is just as culpable as the person providing the slave labor because both parties are responsible for the exploitation.
Additionally, Section 20A.02(c)' provides that “If conduct constituting an "offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this, code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.”19 The legislature limited this in subsection (d) by prohibiting (with some exceptions) simultaneous prosecution for both continuous human trafficking and continuous sexual abuse of a child.20 Under the plain text of the statute, the legislature sought to provide as much protection for exploited