IN RE: J.L., AN ALLEGED : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5501; 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(b), (c); Peery,
727 A.2d at 541; In re Hyman, 811 A.2d 605, 608 (Pa. Super. 2002). Even
if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is
incapacitated, the guardianship ordered must be the least restrictive means
of protecting the incapacitated person and the incapacitated person’s
intentions and wishes must be honored to the extent possible. 20 Pa.C.S. §
5511(f); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(a), (b), (c); In re Estate of Rosengarten, 871
A.2d 1249, 1255, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2005). Section 5512.1 of the Probate,
Estates and Fiduciaries Code specifically requires that the court, in
determining whether the person is incapacitated and the extent of the
guardianship, “shall consider and make specific findings of fact concerning: …
The need for guardianship services… in light of the existence, if any, of
advance directives such as durable powers of attorney.” 20 Pa.C.S. §
5512.1(a)(3).2
____________________________________________
2 Neither Appellee nor the Orphans’ Court contend that these requirements
are inapplicable to prison inmates or that the Orphans’ Court could evaluate