State Insurance Fund v. Boyland
[…] Conceivably, the Legislature could also have created some separate, autonomous entity, and invested it with the attributes of an independent contractor, so that it would never become endowed with the status claimed by the fund. It therefore becomes necessary to examine the beginnings and the structure of the fund to determine whether the Legislature intended to shelter it beneath the mantle of the State’s sovereign immunities.

Section 76 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, several times amended, still provides that “ There is hereby continued in the department of labor a fund known as the state insurance fund ’ ”. It is significant that while the 1914 law (L. 1914, ch. 14, § 90) provided that “ Such fund shall be administered by the commission [Workmen’s Compensation Commission] without liability on the part of the state beyond the amount of such fund ”, this restriction on liability was eliminated in