I concur in the majority’s conclusion
[…] (Assem. Judiciary Com. com., 29B pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foil. § 606, p. 65.) The official comment to Evidence Code section 606 also explains that “[i]n the ordinary case, the party against whom” such a presumption operates merely has “the burden of proving the nonexistence of the presumed fact by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Assem. Judiciary Com. com., 29B pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foil. § 606, p. 64.) Consistent with this comment, Evidence Code section 115 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” If the preponderance standard applies here, then the rebuttable presumption under Family Code section 3104, subdivision (f), simply puts the burden on a petitioning grandparent to convince a judge that visitation over the custodial parent’s objection is “more likely than not” in the child’s best