Brisendine (1975) 13 Cal.3d 528, 549-550 [119 Cal.Rptr. 315, 531 P.2d 1099]), and that the rights embodied in and protected by the state Constitution are not invariably identical to the rights contained in the federal Constitution. (See generally, Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 351-355 [276 Cal.Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077].) California cases long have recognized the independence of the California Constitution (see, e.g., Gabrielli v. Knickerbocker (1938) 12 Cal.2d 85, 89 [82 P.2d 391]), and article I, section 24, of the California Constitution expressly confirms that the rights “guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” Past cases make clear that *326even when the terms of the California Constitution are textually identical to those of the federal Constitution, the proper interpretation of the state constitutional provision is not invariably identical to the federal courts’ interpretation of the corresponding