language of former Civil Code section 34.5 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an unemancipated minor may give consent to the furnishing of hospital, medical and surgical care related to the prevention or treatment of pregnancy . . . [and t]he consent of the parent or parents of such minor shall not be necessary in order to authorize the hospital, medical, and surgical care”), but added a concluding clause that declares the section shall not be construed “to authorize an unemancipated minor to receive an abortion without the consent of a parent or guardian other than as provided in Section 25958 of the Health and Safety Code.”6
Former section 25958 of the Health and Safety Code (now § 123450), which was added by Assembly Bill 2274, in turn provides that (1) “[e]xcept in a medical emergency requiring immediate medical action, no abortion shall be performed upon an unemancipated minor unless she first has given her written consent to the abortion and also has obtained the written consent of one of her parents or legal guardian,” and (2) “[i]f one or both of an unemancipated, pregnant minor’s parents or her guardian refuse to consent to the performance of an abortion, or if the minor elects not to seek the[ir] consent. . . , an unemancipated pregnant minor may file a petition with the juvenile court[,]. . . setting]