American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren
[…] The plurality’s statement that Assembly Bill 2274 “restricts a pregnant individual’s ability to decide on her own whether to continue or to terminate her pregnancy” (plur. opn., ante, at p. 334) fails to account for the differences between unemancipated minors who are capable of giving informed consent and those who are not. Under Assembly Bill 2274, only unemancipated minors who lack the capacity to give informed consent are restricted in their ability to decide on their own whether to continue or terminate their pregnancies. (See former Health & Saf. Code, § 25958, subd. (c)(2), now § 123450, subd. (c)(2) [“If the court finds that the minor is not sufficiently mature and sufficiently informed to make the decision on her own regarding an abortion, the court shall then consider whether performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor. In the event that the court finds that the performance of the abortion would be in the minor’s best interest, the court shall grant the petition ordering the performance of the abortion without consent of, or notice to, the parents or guardian. In the *434event that the court finds that the performance of the abortion is not in the best interest of the minor, the court shall deny the petition.” (Italics added.)].) As to such immature unemancipated minors, Assembly Bill 2274 establishes the constitutionally mandated bypass procedure. (See ante, at pp. 421-423.) Unemancipated minors who are capable of giving informed consent, by contrast, are not restricted in their ability to decide on their own whether to continue or terminate their pregnancies. (See former Health & Saf. Code, § 25958, subd. (c)(1), now § 123450, subd. (c)(1) [“If the court finds that the minor is sufficiently mature and sufficiently informed to make the decision on her own regarding an abortion, and that the minor has, on that basis, consented thereto, the court shall grant the petition.” (Italics added.)].)