American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren
[…] As Justice Brennan observed, “18 is the dividing line that society has generally drawn, the point at which it is thought reasonable to assume that persons have the ability to make, and a duty to bear responsibility for their, judgments.” (Stanford v. Kentucky, supra, 492 U.S. at p. 396 [109 S.Ct. at p. 2989] (dis. opn. of Brennan, J.).) It is true that a minor 14 years or older may, inter alia, petition for emancipation (Fam. Code, § 7120), for a guardian (Prob. Code, § 1510, subd. (a)) or for a guardian ad litem (Code Civ. Proc., § 373), obtain a “junior permit” to operate a motor vehicle (Veh. Code, § 12513), or, under certain conditions, be detained in jail (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 207.1, subd. (d)), or found not to be a “fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile . . . law” (id., § 707, subd. (a)). None of these statutes, however, suggests that a 14-year-old unemancipated minor must or should ordinarily be treated as an adult—indeed, they implicitly recognize that he or she is usually not mature enough to be so treated.