American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren
[…] As I shall explain, I strongly disagree. Setting aside any personal beliefs concerning the morality—and politics—of abortion, I conclude the law is valid and should not be enjoined. Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

I.

Enacted by the Legislature in 1987 (Stats. 1987, ch. 1237, §§ 2, 3), Assembly Bill No. 2274 amends former Civil Code section 34.5 (now Family Code section 6925) to exclude abortion from the medical procedures for which an unemancipated minor may give consent “[without] disaffirmance because of minority.” (Fam. Code, § 6921.) It also added former section 25958 to the Health and Safety Code (now Health & Saf. Code, § 123450, in subd. (a)) providing that “[except in a medical emergency requiring immediate medical action, no abortion shall be performed upon an unemancipated minor unless she first has given her written consent to the abortion and also has obtained the written consent of one of her parents or legal guardian.”

Assembly Bill No. 2274 includes judicial bypass provisions, with the following requirements. If an unemancipated minor’s parent or guardian is unavailable or refuses consent, or if the unemancipated minor elects not to *385seek consent, she may file a petition in the juvenile court.