Empire Wine & Spirits LLC v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Conservation, 14 NY3d 27, 29 [2010]; Matter of Raheem v New York State Bd. of Parole, 66 AD3d 1270, 1270-1271 [3d Dept 2009]). “[S]uch relief is extraordinary and should only be granted in limited circumstances” (see Matter of Garner v New York State Dept, of Correctional Servs., 10 NY3d at 361 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). It may only be granted where there is a clear right to the relief requested (see id.; Matter of Raheem v New York State Bd. of Parole, 66 AD3d 1270, 1270-1271 [3d Dept 2009]).

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 17, entitled “Powers of the authority,” recites in part as follows: “The authority shall have the following functions, powers and duties: . . . 3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit is*259sued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter.” Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 118, entitled “Revocation of licenses for cause,” recites, in part, as follows: “1. Any license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may be revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or subjected to the imposition of a civil penalty for cause.”