Empire Wine & Spirits LLC v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 17, entitled “Powers of the authority,” recites in part as follows: “The authority shall have the following functions, powers and duties: . . . 3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit is*259sued under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter.” Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 118, entitled “Revocation of licenses for cause,” recites, in part, as follows: “1. Any license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may be revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or subjected to the imposition of a civil penalty for cause.” The regulation at issue, 9 NYCRR 53.1, recites:

“Any license or permit issued pursuant to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law may be revoked, cancelled or suspended for the following causes: