OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although, in a statement that can be considered only dicta, this Court in West Harlem criticized the records access officer for not complying with that standard, the Court upheld disclosure of the documents on a different ground (see 13 NY3d at 885).
. This is the wording of the exemption at the time NYSUT made its FOIL requests. However, by the time the parties argued before Supreme Court, a statutory amendment had gone into effect and the word “commercial” had been replaced by the word “solicitation” (see L 2008, ch 223, § 4 [eff Aug. 6, 2008]). The parties do not contend that the amended language controls.
. Education Law § 2854 (3) (c-1) (i) states: “If employees of the charter school are not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article [article 56: ‘Charter Schools’] must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the reasonable proximate period before any representation question is raised.”