“A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person” (Penal Law § 135.20). Under the Penal Law, the term “abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force” (Penal Law § 135.00 [2]). As set forth in Penal Law § 135.00 (1), the term “restrain” means
“to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful. A person is so moved or confined ‘without consent’ when such is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.”
Applying the legal sufficiency standard and the relevant kidnapping statutes, the People here failed to adduce legally sufficient evidence as to the “abduct” element (Penal Law §§ 135.20, 135.00 [2]).