However, the holdings of the cited foreign cases, which are factually distinct from the case before us, were based on their own unique facts and kidnapping statutes; as such, they do not support the majority’s position that defendant’s conduct here was inconsistent with the concept of lawful custody.
*334Another troubling aspect of the majority’s conclusion is that it condones punishing defendant for second-degree kidnapping when his actions amounted to endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1] [“A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . (h)e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old”]), a criminal offense for which he was convicted. Here, the majority has engaged in a tortured analysis of the relevant kidnapping statutes and determined that this defendant’s commission of acts constituting child endangerment satisfied the “abduct” element of second-degree kidnapping.